07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
Andrew McCormack solo at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) - Jazz
Andrew McCormack (piano) Recorded at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) in November 2014
10:10
Django's Children - Documentary - Jazz
A documentary about Gypsy Jazz of today.
11:05
Roller trio at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) - Jazz
Roller Trio James Mainwaring (tenor sax/electronics), Luke Wynter (guitar), Luke Reddin-Williams (drums) Recorded at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) in November 2014
12:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:35
François-Frédéric Guy plays Brahms piano sonatas - Classical concert
François-Frédéric Guy (piano) Johannes Brahms Piano sonata no 1 in C major, opus 1 Piano sonata no 2 in F sharp minor, opus 2 Piano sonata no3 in F minor, opus 5 Recorded on March, 30th 2016 at the Salle Gaveau, Paris Guillaume L'Hôte, TV direct
15:15
The Budapest Festival Orchestra and Robin Ticciati: Fauré, Ravel, Berlioz, Debussy - Classical concert
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Robin Ticciati (Conductor) Anna Caterina Antonacci (mezzosoprano) Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Hector Berlioz La mort de Cléopâtre Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales Claude Debussy La Me
16:40
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
Garden choreography by Medhi Walerski - Dance
Garden for 10 dancers Choreography by Medhi Walerski Dramaturgy by Pierre Pontvianne Music by Camille Saint-Saëns - Quintet for string and piano in A minor op. 14, Andante sostenuto. Sound creation by Pierre Pontvianne Light creatin and scenography
18:25
The NDT dance Studio 2 & Swan Song by S. León and P. Lightfoot - Dance
Studio 2 Choreography by Sol León and Paul Lightfoot Company, Nederlands Dans Theater Music by Arvo Pärt - Tabula Rasa (Ludus & Silentium) , double concerto for two violin, string orchestra and prepared piano Sol León and Paul Lightfoot created
19:40
Parade and Frontier by Crystal Pite, Nederlands Dans Theatre company - Dance
Parade Frontier Choreographies by Crystal Pite Ballet, Nederlands Dans Theater (NDT) Composer for Parade, Owen Belton Composer for Frontier, Owen Belton, Eric Whitacre Recorded in 2013 at Nederlands Dans Theater, The Hague, Nederlands TV Dire
21:10
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: The Creation by Haydn - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Edvard Grieg Kor Sarah Tynan (soprano), Robert Murray (tenor), Neal Davies (bass) Joseph Haydn The Creation Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on December 16 th
23:20
Paul McCreesh conducts L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato by Haendel - Classical concert
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul Mc Creesh (Conductor) Gillian Webster (soprano) Jeremy Ovenden (tenor) Ashley Riches (bass) Ruth Provost (soprano) Georg Friedrich Haendel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato Libretto by Charles Jennen
07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
I Capuleti e I Montecchi by Bellini at La Fenice - Opera
I Capuleti e i Montecchi, by Vincenzo Bellini Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice, Omer Meir Wellber (Conductor) Claudio Marino Moretti (Chorus Master) Arnaud Bernard (Stage Direction) Alessandro Camera (Sets), Fabio Barettin (Lighting),
11:50
Music In The Air - Documentary - Classical music
This is a review of what television brought to musical life over the years, from formats such as ''Last Night of the Proms'' or the New Year's Concert to building priceless archives with Stravinsky conducting his own Firebird, the Beatles recording All Yo
13:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:30
Boxe Boxe by M. Merzouki, Käfig company - Dance
Boxe Boxe Choreography by Mourad Merzouki Muscial conception, Quatuor Debussy and AS'N Quatuor Debussy (Christophe collette, Marc Vieilleton, Vincent Deprecq et Cédric Conchon) Käfig Company Arrangement, Matteo Del Solda, Thibault Lepri, Robin Me
14:45
Agwa choreography by Mourad Merzouki. Lyon Dance biennial. - Dance
AGWA Choreography by Mourad Merzouki Companhia Urbana de Dança The encounter between the young cariocas of Companhia Urbana de Dança and hip-hop specialist Mourad Merzouki has given birth to an amazingly energetic choreography! Agwa is a new show al
15:15
Yo Gee Ti De Mourad Merzouki. Dance Biennial of Lyon - Dance
Yo Gee Ti Choreography by Mourad Merzouki Pièce for 10 dancers - Creation 2012 Company Kafig Music : AS'N Musicians : Dorian Lamotte, Yi-Ping Yang With Kader Belmoktar, Chen Hung-Ling, Bruce Chiefare, Sabri Colin, Erwan Godard, Hsieh Yi-Chun,
16:25
Gnosis by Akram Khan - Montpellier Danse - Dance
GNOSIS Choreography by Akram Khan and Gauri Sharma Tripathi Dancers, Yoshie Sunahata and Akram Khan First performed in 2009 A solo performance with six musicians Costume, Shingo Tokihiro, Kei Ito LIghts, Fabiana Piccioli Music, Faheem Mazhar So
17:05
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
Iván Fischer conducts Symphonies 1 & 2 by Brahms with the Budapest Festival Orchestra - Classical concert
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer (Conductor) Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor op. 68 Symphony no. 2 in D major op. 73 Live from the Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Budapest TV Director, Corentin Leconte
19:05
Iván Fischer and the Budapest Festival Orchestra : Turangalîlâ Symphonie by Messiaen - Classical concert
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Iván Fischer (Conductor) Roger Muraro (piano), Valérie Hartmann-Claverie (ondes Martenot) Olivier Messiaen Turangalîlâ Symphonie Recorded on December the 13th & 14th 2014 at the Béla Bartók National Concert Hall, Buda
20:30
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
The Merry Widow by Lehár with Renée Fleming at the Metropolitan Opera - Opera
The Merry Widow, by Franz Lehár The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra and Chorus, Andrew Davis (Conductor) Susan Stroman (Stage Director) Julian Crouch ( Set Designer) William Ivey Long (Costume Designer) Paul Constable (Lighting designer) Renée Fle
23:50
InterMezzo - CLIPS
00:30
Johnny Griffin feat. Dizzie Gillespie (1971) - Jazz Archive - Jazz
Johnny Griffin feat. Dizzie Gillespie at Jazz Festival de Châteauvallon August 1971 Johnny Griffin was a soulful, inventive tenor saxophone virtuoso with a magnificent tone and the ability to navigate the fastest tunes and the most sophisticated cho
01:50
Roy Hargrove 5tet + special guest Yasiin Bey - Jazz à Vienne - Jazz
Roy Hargrove Quintet special guest Yasiin Bey (Aka Mos Def)
03:25
VICENTE AMIGO - Jazz
Vicente Amigo (guitar) Rafael de Utrera (vocals) Guy Fletcher (keyboard) Paquito Gonzalez (drums) Mike McGoldrick (flute) John McCusker (violin) Danny Cummings (percussions) Ewen Vernal (bass) Añil Fernandez (guitar)
04:25
20 Years Of Aka Moon Invites Magic Malik - Jazz Station (Bruxelles) - Jazz
AKA MOON Fabrizio Cassol: Alto sax Michel Hatzigeorgiou: Bass Stéphane Galland: Drums Three strong musical personalities united in a closely-knit trio, twenty years of shared experiences, seventeen official albums, hundreds of guests from all kind
05:25
Tinissima quartet - Banlieues Bleues - Jazz
Francesco Bearzatti Tinissima 4et 'This machine kills fascists' Italian saxophonist Francesco Bearzatti and his Tinissima Quartet pay tribute to Woody Guthrie, the father of modern folk music, during the 'This Machine Kills Fascists' concert. With
06:20
InterMezzo - CLIPS
07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
Michel Dalberto plays Fauré - Classical concert
Michel Dalberto (piano) Gabriel Fauré Ballade in F sharp major op. 19Nocturne no. 7 in C sharp minor op. 74 Theme and Variations in C sharp minor op. 73 Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major op. 63 Impromptu no. 3 in A flat major op. 34 Nocturne no. 9 in B m
10:40
The Budapest Festival Orchestra and Robin Ticciati: Fauré, Ravel, Berlioz, Debussy - Classical concert
Budapest Festival Orchestra, Robin Ticciati (Conductor) Anna Caterina Antonacci (mezzosoprano) Gabriel Fauré Pelléas et Mélisande Hector Berlioz La mort de Cléopâtre Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales Claude Debussy La Me
12:05
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:30
Al Jarreau at L'Olympia - Jazz
Al Jarreau (vocals) Joe Turano (music director - keyboard - saxophone) John Calderon (guitar) Mark Simmons (drums) Chris Walker (bass) Larry Wililams (keyboard - flute)
14:55
Mark Murphy - New Morning, Paris - Jazz
Mark Murphy (Vocals) and his quartet.
15:55
Yochk'O Seffer 'Red Misticum' at New Morning - Jazz
Yochk'o Seffer (tarogato) Sébastien Lovato (piano) Simon Tailleu (doublebass) Jean-Pascal Molina (drums)
16:50
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
Don Giovanni by Mozart at the Théâtre des Champs-Elysées, Paris - Opera
Don Giovanni, by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dramma giocoso in two acts, libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte Le Cercle de l'Harmonie, Jérémie Rhorer (Conductor) Choeur du Théâtre des Champs-Elysées Markus Werba (Don Giovanni) Miah Persson (Donna Elvira) Da
20:30
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Symphonie Fantastique by Berlioz - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, op. 14 Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on September 16th 2016 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
22:25
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Andrew Litton: The Planets by Holst - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (Conductor) Gustav Holst The Planets Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on February 17th 2017 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
23:25
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Symphony no. 1 by Walton - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on January 12 th 2017 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
00:15
InterMezzo - CLIPS
00:30
Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Skoda Jazz Festival - Jazz
Title : TOMASZ STANKO QUARTET LIVE AT SKODA JAZZ FESTIVAL Duration : 60 min Produced by : LA SEINE TV - Coproduced By : MEZZO Directed by : Jean-Pierre Zirn Broadcasting : MEZZO June 25th 10H15 PM The Club Jazz L'F in Dinant, home town of Ado
01:30
Caetano & Gil at Jazz à Vienne - Jazz
Caetano Veloso and Gilberto Gil - Two Friends - One century of Music
02:50
Yom 'Back to the Klezmer' - Banlieues Bleues - Jazz
Like David Krakauer, the intrepid clarinettist navigates with ease between the acoustic tradition and more electric experiments. With his new quartet, he declares his love for klezmer music. YOM CLARINETS, MAXIME ZAMPIERI TAPAN, DARIO IVKOVIC ACCORDEO
03:40
VICENTE AMIGO - Jazz
Vicente Amigo (guitar) Rafael de Utrera (vocals) Guy Fletcher (keyboard) Paquito Gonzalez (drums) Mike McGoldrick (flute) John McCusker (violin) Danny Cummings (percussions) Ewen Vernal (bass) Añil Fernandez (guitar)
04:45
Roscoe Mitchell at Skopje Jazz Festival - Jazz
Roscoe Mitchell (saxophone), Tyshawn Sorey (trombone).
05:40
InterMezzo - CLIPS
07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
An introduction to The Rite Of Spring by Jean-Claude Gallotta - Documentary - Dance
Jean-Claude Gallotta introduces his Rite of Spring Gallotta Company/Emile Dubois Group TV Director Laurent Gentot (10 mns) - 2013
09:40
Stravinsky's The Rite Of Spring by Jean-Claude Gallotta - Dance
The Rite of Spring Choreography, Jean-Claude Gallotta Music: Igor Stravinsky, Rite of Spring, directed and recorded by Igor Stravinsky and the Columbia Symphony Orchestra (1960) With Alexane Albert, Matthieu Barbin, Agnès Canova, Ximena Figueroa
10:20
An introduction to The Rite Of Spring by Maryse Delente - Documentary - Dance
An introduction to the Rite of Spring by Maryse Delente Maryse Delente company TV Director, Laurent Gentot (10 mns) - 2013
10:35
Stravinsky's The Rite Of Spring by Maurice Béjart - Dance
The Rite of Spring Choreography by Maryse Delente Maryse Delente Company The choreographer in her own words: 'Dancing the Rite of Spring remains one of the most extraordinary moments in my career. The desire to give the dancers in my company a chance
11:15
An introduction to Bejart's The Rite Of Spring by Gil Roman - Documentary - Dance
An introduction to the Bejart's Rite of Spring by Gil Roman Bejart Ballet of Lausanne TV Director, Arantxa Aguirre (10 mns) - 2012
11:30
Stravinsky's The Rite Of Spring by Maurice Béjart - Dance
The Rite of Spring Choreography by Maurice Béjart Created in 1959 - Bruxelles Béjart Ballet of Lausanne Aristic diretor , Gil Roman TV Director, Arantxa Aguirre (45 mns) - 2012
12:10
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:00
I Capuleti e I Montecchi by Bellini at La Fenice - Opera
I Capuleti e i Montecchi, by Vincenzo Bellini Orchestra and Chorus of the Teatro La Fenice, Omer Meir Wellber (Conductor) Claudio Marino Moretti (Chorus Master) Arnaud Bernard (Stage Direction) Alessandro Camera (Sets), Fabio Barettin (Lighting),
15:20
Nikolaus Harnoncourt conducts L'Orfeo by Monteverdi - Opera
L'Orfeo, by Claudio Monteverdi Das Monteverdi-Ensemble des Opernhauses Zürich, Nikolaus Harnoncourt (Conductor) Jean-Pierre Ponnelle (Stage Direction, Sets) Pet Halmen (Costumes) Philippe Huttenlocher (Orfeo) Dietlinde Turban (Euridice) Trudel
17:05
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:25
Amore Siciliano : Leonardo García Alarcón conducts Scarlatti, d'India, Gesualdo, Sicilian traditional songs - Classical concert
Cappella Mediterranea, Leonardo García Alarcón (Organ, Spinet, Conductor) Mariana Flores, Francesca Aspromonte (sopranos) Raffaele Pé (countertenor) Emiliano Gonzalez-Toro (tenor) Matteo Bellotto (bass) Alessandro Scarlatti Sigismondi d'India
18:55
Marc Mauillon sings Monteverdi, Ferrari, Cavalli and Merula in Venice - Classical concert
Marc Mauillon (baritone), Angélique Mauillon (Harp), Friederike Heumann (viola da gamba) Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643) Tempro la cetra (Libro VII dei madrigali) Voglio di vita uscir (Scherzi muiscali) Benedetto Ferrari (1603-1681) Voglio di
20:05
David Fray records Bach - Documentary - Classical music
Documentary about the recording of Bach's piano concertos by David Fray
20:35
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra : Glinka, Tchaikovsky and Moussorgsky - Classical concert
Tatarstan National Symphony Orchestra, Alexander Sladkovsky (Conductor) Denis Matsuev (piano) Mikhail Glinka Ouverture to Ruslan and Lyudmila Piotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no. 2 in G major op. 44 Modest Mussorgsky (orch. Maurice Ravel)
23:00
Jukka-Pekka Saraste and the Orchestre National de Lyon: Sibelius and Brahms - Classical concert
Orchestre national de Lyon, Jukka-Pekka Saraste (Conductor) Leonidas Kavakos (violin) Jean Sibelius The Tempest, opus 109 : n°2 Berceuse, n°9 The Oak Tree Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major, op. 77 Jean Sibelius Sy
00:45
Mark Murphy - New Morning, Paris - Jazz
Mark Murphy (Vocals) and his quartet.
01:45
Yaron Herman Trio - Cully Jazz Festival - Jazz
Yaron Herman, the most impressive pianist among the young generation, returns with the amazing drummer Gerald Cleaver and the no less talented double bass player Matt Brewer. The freshness and open-mindedness heard in Cully command respect. Yaron Herman'
02:45
Avishai Cohen quartet - D'jazz Nevers - Jazz
Avishai Cohen quartet @ D'Jazz Nevers Avishai Cohen, trumpet Yonathan Avisahi, piano Yoni Zelnik, bass Jonathan Black, drums Dream Like a child, Into the Silence Quiescence Behind the broken glass Bill Evans has two incarnations, as a pianis
03:50
Joao Donato - Banlieues Bleues - World Music
João Donato piano, Robertinho Silva drums, Luiz Alves bass
04:45
Johnny Griffin feat. Dizzie Gillespie (1971) - Jazz Archive - Jazz
Johnny Griffin feat. Dizzie Gillespie at Jazz Festival de Châteauvallon August 1971 Johnny Griffin was a soulful, inventive tenor saxophone virtuoso with a magnificent tone and the ability to navigate the fastest tunes and the most sophisticated cho
06:05
InterMezzo - CLIPS
07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
La Traviata by Verdi in Glyndebourne - Opera
La Traviata, by Giuseppe Verdi Opera in four acts (1853), libretto by Francesco Maria Piave after La Dame aux Camélias by Alexandre Dumas London Philharmonic Orchestra, The Glyndebourne Chorus, Mark Elder (conductor) Tom Cairns (Stage Director) Hild
11:45
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Andrew Litton: The Planets by Holst - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (Conductor) Gustav Holst The Planets Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on February 17th 2017 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
12:45
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:15
From the Capitole to the Bolshoi - Documentary - Classical music
Making of 'the ONCT at the Bolshoi' TV direction, Guillaume Klein
13:30
Tugan Sokhiev conducts Berlioz's Requiem at the Bolshoi - Classical concert
Orchestre national du Capitole de Toulouse, Tugan Sokhiev (conductor) Saimir Pirgu (tenor) Bolshoi Theatre Chorus, Valery Borisov (Chorus Master) Hector Berlioz Grande messe des morts, Op. 5, H 75 Recorded on April, the 5th 2016 at the Bolshoi T
15:10
Paul McCreesh conducts L'Allegro, Il Penseroso ed Il Moderato by Haendel - Classical concert
Gabrieli Consort and Players, Paul Mc Creesh (Conductor) Gillian Webster (soprano) Jeremy Ovenden (tenor) Ashley Riches (bass) Ruth Provost (soprano) Georg Friedrich Haendel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato Libretto by Charles Jennen
16:55
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
William Christie conducts Rameau's Platée at the Opéra Comique in Paris - Opera
Platée, by Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Arts Florissants, Paul Agnew (conductor) Robert Carsen (Stage Director, Costumes) Nicolas Paul (Choreography) Gideon Davey (Sets and Costumes) Marcel Beekman (Platée) Simone Kermes (La Folie) Virginie Thoma
20:10
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
Thomas Lebrun 'Lied Ballet' - Documentary - Dance
Thomas Lebrun, 'Lied Ballet' Documentary by Jean-Marc Birrault Thomas Lebrun's creed: 'To accept dance as pleasure, entertainment, a langage, a political statement, in its narrative and abstract forms. To accept beauty, strength and frailty, passion a
22:00
Lied Ballet by Thomas Lebrun. Maison de la Danse of Lyon - Dance
Lied Ballet Choreography by Thomas Lebrun Musical creation David François Moreau Light cration Jean-Marc Serre Sound creation Mélodie Souquet Costume creation Jeanne Guellaff Costume, Jeanne Guellaff, Sylvie Ryser Benjamin Alunni, tenor Thomas Be
23:15
Avant toutes disparitions - Thomas Lebrun - Dance
Avant toutes disparitions Choreography and scenography by Thomas Lebrun Music, McKinney's Cotton Pickers, David Lang, Julia Wolfe, Michael Gordon Musical creation by Scanner Lights, Jean-Marc Serre Costumes, Jeanne Guellaff Sound, Mélodie Souquet
00:55
Tomasz Stanko Quartet - Skoda Jazz Festival - Jazz
Title : TOMASZ STANKO QUARTET LIVE AT SKODA JAZZ FESTIVAL Duration : 60 min Produced by : LA SEINE TV - Coproduced By : MEZZO Directed by : Jean-Pierre Zirn Broadcasting : MEZZO June 25th 10H15 PM The Club Jazz L'F in Dinant, home town of Ado
01:55
Django's Children - Documentary - Jazz
A documentary about Gypsy Jazz of today.
02:50
Uri Caine, Theo Bleckmann & David Gilmore - St Prex Festival - Jazz
Uri Caine, Theo Bleckmann David Gilmore
04:35
Archie Shepp, Melvin Van Peebles & The Heliocentrics at Jazz à La Villette festival - Jazz
Archie Shepp, Melvin Van Peebles & The Heliocentrics Archie Shepp - saxophone Melvin Van Peebles - voice Adrian Owusu - guitar Tom Hodges - electronics Shabaka Hutchings - bass clarinet Ollie Parfitt - keyboard Jessica Lauren - keyboard Jake Ferg
05:55
Eric Truffaz Quartet - Jazz sous les pommiers - Jazz
Eric Truffaz 4tet - Jazz sous les pommiers Festival 35th edition With Eric Truffaz, trumpet Marcello Giuliani, bass BenoÏt Corboz, keyboards Arthur Hnatek, drums Greatly appreciated for their memorable performances in Coutances, the quartet of Eri
07:25
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Symphonie Fantastique by Berlioz - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, op. 14 Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on September 16th 2016 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
10:30
Selva Morale e Spirituale by Monteverdi - Classical concert
Le Poème Harmonique, Vincent Dumestre (conductor) musicAeterna, Vitaly Polonsky (choirmaster) Deborah Cachet (soprano), Eva Zaicïk (mezzo-soprano), Sébastien Obrecht (tenor), Geoffroy Buffière (bass) Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale
12:35
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:35
Verdi's Requiem conducted by Mariss Jansons at the Musikverein - Classical concert
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks, Mariss Jansons (conductor) Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks Krassimira Stoyanova (Soprano) Marina Prudenskaja (alto) Saimir Pirgu (tenor) Orlin Anastassov (bass) Giuseppe Verdi Messa da Requiem Reco
15:05
Tugan Sokhiev and the Orchestre du Capitole de Toulouse: Lyadov, Bruch and Elgar with Renaud Capuçon - Classical concert
Orchestre National du Capitole de Toulouse, Tugan Sokhiev (conductor) Renaud Capuçon (violin) Anatoli Lyadov The Enchanted Lake op. 62 Max Bruch Violin Concerto no. 1 Edward Elgar Enigma Variations Recorded in Moscow on October
16:30
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
Django's Children - Documentary - Jazz
A documentary about Gypsy Jazz of today.
18:30
John Escreet trio at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) - Jazz
John Escreet trio John Escreet piano, John Hebert bass, Tyshawn Sorey drums Recorded at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) in November 2014 TV Director, Jean-Pierre Zirn
19:30
Arto Lindsay - New Morning - Jazz
Arto Lindsay (guitar,vocals), Kassa Overall (drums), Melvin Gibbs (bass), Paul Wilson (keyboards), Marivaldo Paim (percussion)
20:30
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
The Tempest by Thomas Adès at the Metropolitan Opera - Opera
The Tempest The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus, Thomas Adès (conductor) The Metropolitan Ballet Robert Lepage (Stage director) Crystal Pite (Choreography) Simon Keenlyside (Prospero) Audrey Luna (Ariel) Alan Oke (Caliban) Isabel Leona
23:40
InterMezzo - CLIPS
00:30
Fly Trio feat. Mark Turner - Skoda jazz festival (Belgium) - Jazz
FLY TRIO Mark Turner (tenor sax) Larry Grenadier (double bass) Jeff Ballard (drums)
01:30
Billy Cobham Quintet at Nancy Jazz Pulsations - Jazz
Billy Cobham (drums) Jean-Marie Ecay (guitar) Christophe Cravero (keyboards, violin) Camélia Ben Naceur (keyboards) Michael Mondésir (bass)
02:35
Magic Malik 'Shortcuts' at Banlieues Bleues festival in Paris - Jazz
Malik Mezzadri flute, Stefanus Vivens keyboards, Denis Guivarc'h saxophones, Jean Luc Lehr bass, Massimo Zampieri drums, Stéphane Edouard percussions Invited by the festival 'Banlieus Bleus', Magic Malik, one of the most gifted flautists on the new Europ
03:30
Nigel Kennedy and Richard Galliano at St Prex Festival - Jazz
Nigel Kennedy, violin Richard Galliano , accordion JS Bach, Fats Waller, Django Reinhardt, Vladimir Cosma .... Recorded on 31 August 2013 at St Prex Festival Directed by Eric Michaud
05:05
Magnetic Ensemble - D'Jazz Nevers - Jazz
Magnetic Ensemble @ D'Jazz Nevers Antonin Leymarie, artistic direction, composition, drums Benjamin Flament, treated metallic percussions, vibraphone Sylvain Lemêtre, digital and orchestral percussions Linda Olah, voice Fabrizio Rat, prepared piano
06:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
07:00
InterMezzo - CLIPS
09:30
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Symphony no. 3 by Brahms - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F Major, op. 90 Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on September 16 th 2016 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
10:10
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Andrew Litton: 1812 Overture by Tchaikovsky - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Andrew Litton (Conductor) Pyotr Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, op. 49 Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on November 24th 2016 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
10:28
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Cello Concerto by Elgar - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Leonard Elschenbroich (cello) Edward Elgar Concerto for Cello and Orchestra in E Minor, op. 85 Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on September 1st 2016 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
11:00
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Ein Deutsches Requiem by Brahms - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Edvard Grieg Kor, Collegiûm Mûsicûms Kor Camilla Tilling (soprano), Florian Boesch (baritone) Johannes Brahms Ein deutsches Requiem Recorded in Grieghallen, Ber
12:15
InterMezzo - CLIPS
13:30
Riccardo Muti conducts Otello by Verdi - Opera
Otello, by Giuseppe Verdi Wiener Philharmoniker, Riccardo Muti (Conductor) Wiener Staatsopernchor, Salzburger Festspiele Kinderchor Stephen Langridge (Stage Director) George Souglides (Sets) Emma Ryott (Costumes) Giuseppe Di Iorio (Lighting)
16:00
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra & Edward Gardner: Symphony no. 1 by Walton - Classical concert
Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, Edward Gardner (Conductor) William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat major Recorded in Grieghallen, Bergen, on January 12 th 2017 TV Director, Bjarne Dankel jr
16:45
InterMezzo - CLIPS
17:30
René Jacobs conducts Pergolesi in Beaune - Classical concert
Akademie für Alte Musik Berlin, René Jacobs (conductor) Sophie Karthäuser (Soprano), Christophe Dumaux (Alto), Julien Behr (tenor), Konstantin Wolff (Bass) Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Septem verba a Christo (The Seven Last Words of Christ) Orato
19:30
Mariss Jansons conducts Dvorak's Stabat Mater - Classical concert
Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra (Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks), Bavarian Radio Choir, Mariss Jansons (conductor) Erin Wall (soprano), Mihoko Fujimura (alto), Christian Elsner (tenor), Liang Li (bass) Antonín Dvořák (1841-1904) Staba
20:55
InterMezzo - CLIPS
21:30
Jun Miyake - The here and after - Jazz
Jun Miyake (keyboards, trumpet), Sébastien Surel (1st violin), Elodie Michalakakos (2nd violin), Vlad Bogdanas (viola), Miwa Rosso (cello), Lisa Papineau (voice), Kyoko Katsunuma (voice), Vanya Moneva, Veselina Kurtyan, Diana Teneva and Anna Natskova (Bul
22:30
Morten Qvenild: Personal Piano - Oslo Jazz Festival - Jazz
QVENILD PERSONAL PIANO @ Oslo Jazz Festival 2016 Morten Qvenild, a member of In The Country, who also accompanies Susanna Wallumrød in Susanna & The Magical Orchestra, presents a very personal kind of music. Qvenild drifts away from jazz standards, pr
23:45
Roller trio at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) - Jazz
Roller Trio James Mainwaring (tenor sax/electronics), Luke Wynter (guitar), Luke Reddin-Williams (drums) Recorded at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) in November 2014
00:45
Yochk'O Seffer 'Red Misticum' at New Morning - Jazz
Yochk'o Seffer (tarogato) Sébastien Lovato (piano) Simon Tailleu (doublebass) Jean-Pascal Molina (drums)
01:40
Gregory Porter at Jazz Sous Les Pommiers - Jazz
Gregory Porter > vocals Jon Hendricks > vocals Chip Crawford > piano Yosuke Sato > alto sax Aaron James > bass Emmanuel Harrold > drums
02:45
Nigel Kennedy and Richard Galliano at St Prex Festival - Jazz
Nigel Kennedy, violin Richard Galliano , accordion JS Bach, Fats Waller, Django Reinhardt, Vladimir Cosma .... Recorded on 31 August 2013 at St Prex Festival Directed by Eric Michaud
04:20
John Escreet trio at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) - Jazz
John Escreet trio John Escreet piano, John Hebert bass, Tyshawn Sorey drums Recorded at Bimhuis (Amsterdam) in November 2014 TV Director, Jean-Pierre Zirn
05:20
Django's Children - Documentary - Jazz
A documentary about Gypsy Jazz of today.
06:15
Paco de Lucia , Light & Shade (1995) - Jazz
Paco de Lucia , Light & Shade Documentary by Michael Meert Paco de Lucia appeared like a comet on the international scene. His guitar-playing was of a type never before heard-flamenco, yes, but with something quite new. Flamenco music, it roots shroud
jinglebells
Feedback